Shortlist revealed for the 2018 Awards

The first St Helens Chamber Business Awards closed for Entries on 3rd April and we have been overwhelmed by both the volume and quality of entries received.

The judging panel was left with a very difficult task, but we are delighted to now reveal the shortlisted entrants. The winners in each category will be unveiled at a glamorous awards ceremony taking place on Thursday 17th May at the Totally Wicked Stadium.

Tickets are on sale now for the event and we do hope that you will join us as we celebrate the very best of St Helens businesses.

Tickets are priced at just £30 +VAT for Members and £40 +VAT for Non-Members.

The winning businesses will then be entered into the national Chamber Awards which take place in London in November.

To find out more about the awards ceremony or to book your tickets call our events team on 01744 742028 or email events@sthelenschamber.com

The shortlist is as follows:

Export Business of the Year (Sponsored by Brendon International)

This award recognises the strength of St Helens’ exporters that stand out from the crowd on the international stage and demonstrate that they have generated signifi cant and/or sustained increases in their export activity.

ATG Access - ATG Access is a world leading innovator in road blocker, bollard and vehicle barrier systems.

Sandon Global Engraving - Sandon Global Engraving manufactures and refurbishes Anilox rollers and sleeves for the Flexographic and Gravure printing industries.

Winch Solutions Ltd - Winch Solutions Ltd is the brand owner of Warrior Winches and Hoists, supplying the complete range of electric and hydraulic products and Champion Power Equipment, and supplying generators to the leisure and industrial markets.

 

Small Business of the Year (Sponsored by St Helens Chamber)

This award recognises small businesses that have achieved consistent growth backed by a strong financial performance, while demonstrating a clear understanding of the markets they operate in.

Bate & Holland Funeral Services - Bate & Holland Funeral Services are an independent, family run funeral directors and memorial item specialists.

Inovus Ltd - Inovus designs and manufactures medical and surgical training simulators for the healthcare profession.

Moore & Buckle Flexible Packaging - Moore & Buckle manufactures fl exible packaging for a variety of markets, including the food, agriculture, aerospace, medical and building industries.

 

Best Use of Technology (Sponsored by St Helens Chamber Business School)

This award recognises organisations that have fully exploited the range of technology available to them to grow their business.

360 Resourcing - 360 Resourcing specialises in the latest online recruitment advertising strategies, enhanced by their GDPR compliant applicant tracking system - Talos.

Branded Items Group - Branded Items Group is a family owned promotional items and branded merchandise company.

Wind in the Willows Childcare Ltd - Wind in the Willows Childcare Ltd, delivers childcare and wrap around care, across Merseyside and Warrington.

 

High Growth Business of the Year (Sponsored by NatWest)

This award recognises businesses that have experienced exceptional growth in sales, profit, market share, jobs or international trade.

Longworth Building Services - Longworth is a building envelope contractor, providing design & build expertise to the highest specification.

Luxor - Luxor Group is a luxury landlord and property development company with over 200 properties owned and managed across the North West.

NW Metal Sections - NW Metal Sections manufactures and supplies steel reinforcement sections to the PVCu window and door market.

 

Excellence in Customer Service (Sponsored by GPW Recruitment)

This award recognises businesses with a focus on customer service and customer care. This award has been designed for businesses who can demonstrate excellence and commitment in the ever important area of customer service.

Accord Legal Services - Accord Legal Services are a national supplier of Wills, Trusts, Power of Attorney, Probate, Deputyship applications and Care Home Fees advice.

Enterprise Credit Union - Enterprise Credit Union is a financial co-operative, which is owned and controlled by its members.

Proactive Despatch - Proactive Despatch provides a national dedicated sameday courier service.

 

Education & Business Partnership (Sponsored by Starbank Panel Products Ltd)

This award recognises schools, further education colleges, universities and training providers that engage effectively with business.

Carmel College - The Foundation Learning department at Carmel College offers courses to students with moderate learning difficulties and disabilities. The Farm Shop provides students with work related learning opportunities and an insight to business.

St Cuthbert’s Catholic High School - St. Cuthbert’s is a Catholic community high school in Sutton.

Willow Tree Primary School - Willow Tree Primary School is a Local Authority community primary school in the Clock Face area of St Helens.

 

Commitment to People Development (Sponsored by Wind in the Willows)

This award recognises organisations that demonstrate excellence in the promotion and implementation of a learning and development culture.

Accord Legal Services - Accord Legal Services are a national supplier of Wills, Trusts, Power of Attorney, Probate, Deputyship applications and Care Home Fees advice.

Bluebird Care (St Helens) - Bluebird Care (St Helens) provides care to adults over the age of 18 throughout St Helens and the surrounding areas.

Helena Homes - Helena Homes is a social landlord working at the heart of the community to provide homes and create opportunities to support the local economy.

 

Apprentice of the Year (Sponsored by Helena Homes)

This award recognises the achievements of hardworking Apprentices who show dedication to learning new skills, their professional development and a commitment to their business

Under 20 Age Group

Charlotte Boyle, Happy Bunnies
Charlotte is an Early Years Educator Apprentice at Happy Bunnies, a new children's day care nursery in St Helens.

Mateusz Prikopczuk, Valve Center Limited
Mateusz is a Business Administration Apprentice at Valve Center in St Helens, a supplier of valves, actuators and all related equipment industry.

Natalie Brown, Kings Park Day Nursery (Portico Nursery Group)
Natalie is a Childcare Apprentice at Kings Park Day Nursery, a private day nursery located on Kings Business Park.

Paul Gornall, Wynne Aviation
Paul is a Business Administration Apprentice at Wynne Aviation, an aircraft and cargo handling business based at Liverpool John Lennon Airport.

Over 20 Age Group

Chloe Dowd, VLC (Stairlifts) Ltd.
Chloe is a Business Administration Apprentice at VLC (Stairlifts) Ltd. a family run business providing lifting solutions for individuals, businesses and local authorities.

Gemma Brown, Tailored Financial Planning
Gemma is a Business Administration Apprentice at Tailored Financial Planning Ltd, a firm of Independent Financial Advisers.

Hayley Allen, Bluebird Care (St Helens)
Hayley is a Health & Social Care Apprentice at Bluebird Care (St Helens), a homecare and live in care service provider.

Saul Pattie, Chas E Prossor
Saul is a Warehousing and Distribution Operative at Chas E Prossor, a supplier and distributor of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).

Partner Organisations

Brought to you by Liverpool City Region Local Enterprise Partnership

Halton Chamber of Commerce & Enterprise